Do You Know Your Emergency Safety Action Plan?
Friday, November 16, 2012

You have seen these signs probably since grade school, but did you know they are a part of an emergency action plan?

You may not know that Occupational Safety, Health & Environmental Committee (OSHA) requires an Emergency Action Plan. Listed below are its requirements.

Application. An employer must have an emergency action plan whenever an OSHA standard in this part requires one. The requirements in this section apply to each such emergency action plan.
 
Written and oral emergency action plans. An emergency action plan must be in writing, kept in the workplace, and available to employees for review. However, an employer with 10 or fewer employees may communicate the plan orally to employees.
 
  • 1910.38(c)
Minimum elements of an emergency action plan. An emergency action plan must include at a minimum: 1910.38(c)(1) Procedures for reporting a fire or other emergency; 1910.38(c)(2) Procedures for emergency evacuation, including type of evacuation and exit route assignments; 1910.38(c)(3) Procedures to be followed by employees who remain to operate critical plant operations before they evacuate; 1910.38(c)(4) Procedures to account for all employees after evacuation; 1910.38(c)(5) Procedures to be followed by employees performing rescue or medical duties; and 1910.38(c)(6) The name or job title of every employee who may be contacted by employees who need more information about the plan or an explanation of their duties under the plan.
 
Employee alarm system. An employer must have and maintain an employee alarm system. The employee alarm system must use a distinctive signal for each purpose and comply with the requirements in § 1910.165.
 
Training. An employer must designate and train employees to assist in a safe and orderly evacuation of other employees.
 
  • 1910.38(f)
Review of emergency action plan. An employer must review the emergency action plan with each employee covered by the plan: 1910.38(f)(1) When the plan is developed or the employee is assigned initially to a job; 1910.38(f)(2) When the employee's responsibilities under the plan change; 1910.38(f)(3) and When the plan is changed.
 

To view this information online, click here.

To review the regulations standards, click here.