WeGuideYouHomeLogo2

  • 1

 

OFFICIAL WEB SITE

Communicating for Safety Conference

Archie League Awards - View all content from the third annual Archie League Medal of Safety Awards.

 

Award of Special Recognition


Pat Hart
Dallas-Fort Worth TRACON (D10)


The Archie League Medal of Safety Judges Panel, while selecting Borden Byrd's save as the best of the Southwest Region's five nominations, were so impressed with fellow D10 controller Pat Hart's work on February 7, 2006 in quickly separating two converging aircraft near Dallas Love Field that they have presented Hart with an award of special recognition.

A Citation 550 had departed DAL and was assigned an altitude of 5,000 feet.  At the same time, a PC12 was inbound to DAL, also at 5,000 feet.  Hart directed the Citation to climb to 8,000 feet on the same heading and continued about his work on his sector.  Soon after, he noticed the Citation had initiated an unauthorized turn to the left, placing it on a collision course with the inbound PC12.  Hart immediately issued a right turn and 180-degree heading to the Citation.  With just seconds to spare, the Citation pilot located the PC12 and was able to maintain separation.


 

Archie League Honorable Mentions

Central Region

Scott Vancura, Lincoln ATCT


Eastern Region

Joy Aldrich, Albany ATCT 

James Boshek, Albany ATCT

Brent BeVier, Albany ATCT

Jerry Turnball, Philadelphia ATCT 

Kristen Laubach, Philadelphia ATCT 

Rick Mathis, Philadelphia ATCT

Brett Steinle, Pittsburgh ATCT

Albert Herazo, Pittsburgh ATCT

Jim Mostrando, Roanoke ATCT

Mark Hughes, Washington Center

Amber Mauro, Washington Center

Stephen Pologruto, Washington Center


Great Lakes Region

Robert Nicholas, Chicago TRACON 

Don Wishowski, Chicago TRACON

Todd Parham, Cleveland Center

Stacey Parham, Cleveland Center

Scott Thornton, Cleveland Center 

John Daniels, Cleveland Center 

Dave Riley, Cleveland Center

Trent Tyler, Evansville ATCT

Peter Holysz, Kalamazoo ATCT 

Ryan Ray, Kalamazoo ATCT 

Davyd Swanson, Kalamazoo ATCT

Tom Goldman, Milwaukee ATCT

John Hermes, Milwaukee ATCT

Kim Bowe, Minneapolis Center

Glendon Rice, Sioux Falls ATCT

Northwest Mountain Region

Don Niemiec, Seattle TRACON

 

Southern Region

Wayne Dombroski, Atlanta TRACON

Steve Jubb, Atlanta TRACON

Doug Blythe, Florence ATCT

James Fleming, Greenville-Spartanburg ATCT

Cristina Fitz, Louisville ATCT

John Ramirez, Orlando ATCT

Marco Colon, San Juan CERAP

 

Southwest Region

Don Craig, Dallas-Fort Worth TRACON

Phil Enis, Fort Worth Center 

Phil Layman, Fort Worth Center

Scott Keller, Tulsa ATCT

Western Pacific Region

Michael Gabrick, Phoenix TRACON

Joseph Gramm, San Francisco ATCT